2019 HSSEF Science Fair Video

 
 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE HAWAII DELEGATION AT THE 2019 ISEF!

2019-05-15 10.49.41.jpg

2019 ISEF GRAND AWARD WINNERS

2ND PLACE IN BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES
Nalani Miller, Kamehameha Schools Kapalama
Pytchosperma macarthurii (MacArthur Palm) Seeds Inhibit Growth of ex vivo Cancer Cells
$1,500 Award

2ND PLACE IN PHYSICS & ASTRONOMY
Stephanie Yoshida, Punahou School
Probing Stellar Remnant for Planet Candidate; Analysis of K2 Target 251248385
$1,500 Award

3RD PLACE IN EARTH & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
Jared Goodwin, Hilo High School
Mapping Arsenic Movement Due to Tsunami Effects: Developing a Comprehensive Hot Spot Map of Arsenic Contamination in Wailoa State Park in Hilo, Hawaii
$1,000 Award

3RD PLACE IN EMBEDDED SYSTEMS
Samuel Cadotte, Kalaheo High School
Development of an Autonomous Aerial Vehicle Using Computer Vision and Artificial Intelligence to Assist First Responders in Dangerous Situations
$1,000 Award

3RD PLACE IN ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING
Alexander Bell & Nicholas White & Evan Curry, Kealakehe High School
Finding the Optimal Way to Detect Rapid Ohia Death Utilizing Aerial Photography
$1,000 Award

3RD PLACE IN PLANT SCIENCES
Shwe Win, Hilo High School
Susceptibilities of Various Growth Stages of Metrosideros polymorpha to Ceratocystis lukuohia Infection
$1,000 Award

4TH PLACE IN ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING
Cindy Tsou, Mililani High School
Designing an Algae-Immobilized Membrane Bioreactor for Wastewater Bioremediation and High-Density Algae Production
$500 Award

2019 ISEF SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP
Jared Goodwin, Hilo High School
Mapping Arsenic Movement Due to Tsunami Effects: Developing a Comprehensive Hot Spot Map of Arsenic Contamination in Wailoa State Park in Hilo, Hawaii


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE 2019 HSSEF PARTICIPANTS!

2019 HSSEF AWARD WINNERS

GRAND AWARDS, SENIOR DIVISION                                                                      GRAND AWARDS, JUNIOR DIVISION                                                     

1st Place – Kaʻeo Kekumano, Kamehameha Schools, Kapalama                             1st Place - Nolan Haisler, Washington Middle School               

2nd Place – Cindy Tsou, Mililani High School                  2nd Place - Natalie Kuo, Niu Valley Middle School

3rd Place – Stephanie Yoshida, Punahou School                                                     3rd Place - Mira Tsunoda, Kaimuki Middle School

 List of all Grand Award Winners                                                                                                                          List of Award Winners by District                                                                                                                        List of Award Winners by Project                                                                                                                          List of Award Winners by School                                                                                                                      


The 2019 Hawaii State Science & Engineering Fair

April 8 - 10, 2019             Hawaii Convention Center

The Academy sponsored the first Science Fair in Hawaii in 1958 known at that time as the "Hawaiian Science Fair."   Now referred to as the Hawaii State Science & Engineering Fair (HSSEF), students conduct scientific research, prepare a display board explaining the research, and present their findings to individual scientists, community groups and related organizations at the annual fair.  Competition begins at the school level where advancement of selected projects move on to District Fairs.  A percentage of selected projects at District are given the opportunity to compete for cash, scholarships and other awards at the State Science Fair where the top 5 projects are selected to represent the State of Hawaii at the International Science & Engineering Fair (ISEF) held in May of each year.  Currently, there are approximately 6,000 participants across over 100 Public and Private School fairs, with about 30% advancing to compete at one of nine District Fairs (Central, Hawaii East, Hawaii West, HAIS, Honolulu, Kauai, Leeward, Maui, Windward).